March Museum
Home Page

Archives

March & District Photographic Archive

Artefacts

Contacts

Education

Events

Fun learning

Group Visits

Inside The Museum

Links

Loan Boxes

Map and Directions

March Past

Membership

Photographs

Projects

Publications

Railway Slide Shows

Volunteering

Walks round March

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

March & District Community Archive -

March people - in alphabetical order by surname

Abbott Gladys Providence Sunday School outing at Hunstanton ~ 1955

Abbott Gladys Providence Sunday School Reunion 1980

Amos Henry photographer in March 1890 - 1910

Amps Bernard March Library Family History Room 2005

Amps Bernard at March Library Cambridgeshire Family History Society 2005

Amps Bernard Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Amps Jenny (nee Dedman) Locomotive naming Benjamin Gimbert GC 2004

Angell Hilary marriage to Peter While 1968

Angell Robert (Kings Lynn) Rotary Club Shelter boxes 2011

Arnold Hannah 1898 (nee Watts)

Barker John in RAF 1944 with Habbin & Symcox

Barrett Hilary marriage to Ralph Wright 1970

Blunt Margaret marriage to Ken Scotney 1968

Blythe Keith (Kings Lynn) Rotary Club Shelter boxes 2011

Brewin George 1911 March Urban District Councillor Undertaker

Bridgestock Eric & Frank home at No 2 The Avenue 1998

Bruce Charles Henry marriage to Phyllis Parrish 23 May 1942

Bruce Charles Henry & Phyllis Parrish marriage certificate 23 May 1942

Bruce Charles Henry ~ 1955 73 Russell Avenue

Bruce Ethel at wedding 1942

Bruce Ethel marriage to Frank Seymour 1942

Bruce Ethel & Frank Seymour marriage certificate 27 June 1942

Bruce Frederick Thomas WW1 Victory Medal

Buckingham Tony at Cambridgeshire Family History Society 2005

Bunn Mrs (Aunty) ~ 1930

Bunting Cecil Elger-Habbin Swingtette 1943

Burdass Alan Rotary Club District Quiz winners 2011

Burdass Alan Rotary Club 2011/12

Burrell Harry & Floss retiring as The Wheel public house landlords ~ 1955

Burton Ann Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Butler Sarah ~ 1910 (1859-1945) married George Green

Butler Linda first Gault Wood tree planting 11 Dec 1994

Calvert Mike Rotary Club District Quiz winners 2011

Canham Betty first Gault Wood tree planting 11 Dec 1994

Canham Betty & Stan March Wildlife Group at Fineshades Wood 2005

Canham Betty & Stan March Summer Festival Museum Parade entry 2007

Canham Stan Pond Dipping at Ring's End Nature Reserve 2005

Chandler Helen holding an umbrella Gault Wood 2001

Chandler Helen Christian Aid Walk July 2009 at Gault Wood

Chandler Reverend Anthony blessing Gault Wood 2001

Church George March Museum VJ Exhibition 2005

Clarke E ~ 1890 March Volunteers

Clarke Jim March Museum VJ Exhibition 2005

Cole Eliza Ann married John William Easey ~ 1925

Cole Catherine four generations Easey, Southwell~ 1936

Collingwood John Frederick ~ 1905

Collingwood Joseph 1911 March Urban District Councillor Auctioneer/Valuer

Connolly Evelyn ~ 1935

Cooper Michael Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Cowlan Verna (nee Wool) March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Cross May Providence Sunday School outing at Hunstanton ~ 1955

Cross Nora (nee Jaeger) Providence Sunday School party 1981

Cross Sheila Providence Sunday School party 1981

Cunnington Elizabeth Ann (1874-1958) married Southwell Chain Bridge

Darlow Dot & George (Friday Fridge) March Museum VJ Exhibition 2005

Davies Ross Rotary Club District Quiz winners 2011

Davies Ross Rotary Club 2011/12

Dawson Charles William aged 6 1906

Dawson Fred 1906

Dawson Ivy (nee Emery) at Hunstanton ~ 1935

Dawson Ivy (nee Emery) with workmates ~ 1935

Dawson Sid 1956

Dawson Sid Tractor Sales & Services ~1958

Day Susan (married name Green) Binnimoor Pumping Station 1936

Dedman Joyce (nee Gimbert) Locomotive naming Benjamin Gimbert GC 2004

Dellar Walter & father Providence Sunday School at Hunstanton ~ 1955

Dickens Mrs ~ 1890

Dobsons, Evalyn & George motorcycle acrobats ~ 1935

Dobsons, Evalyn & George and Harwins motorcycle acrobats ~ 1935

Duggan Michael Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Dunham Alfred son of John William ~1928

Dunham Alfred married Joyce Palmer 1941

Dunham Alfred March Town Football club 1955-6

Dunham Arthur Henry 1911 Binnimoor Farm harvesting with a binder

Dunham Arthur Henry 1938 Binnimoor Farm milking cow

Dunham Arthur Henry jnr first Gault Wood tree planting 11 Dec 1994

Dunham Ernest son of John William ~1928

Dunham Ernest marriage to Muriel ~1940

Dunham Ernest in uniform 1941, drowned en-route to Far East 1942

Dunham George son of John William ~1928

Dunham George son of John William ~1928

Dunham George son of John William ~1935 working with horses

Dunham John William and sons at Stonea Grange Farm ~1928

Dunham John William ~1930 weighing grain from Betts threshing machine

Dunham Margaret (nee Sawyer) March Museum High School Book 2005

Dunham Mary (Married name Green) with 5 sons 1919

Dunham Muriel wife of Ernest ~1940 (not optician sister of Arthur Dunham)

Dunn Irene marriage to Alfred Wilkins 1970

Easey Eliza Ann (nee Cole) four generations Cole, Southwell~ 1936

Easey Ernest, Rose, William 1922 possibly at Euximoor School

Easey John William 1880 - 1958

Easey John William 1880 - 1958 & Eliza Ann (nee Cole) ~ 1925

Easey Rose married Benjamin Southwell 6 October 1928

Edgley Harold & Pat March Museum Accreditation 2007

Edwards David Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Elger George Elger-Habbin Swingtette 1943

Emery Harriet 1933

Emery Mrs mobile vegetable seller with hand cart ~1925

Emery Ivy (married name Dawson) at Hunstanton ~ 1935

English Peter Rotary Club District Quiz winners 2011

Ettrich Pat March Summer Festival March Museum Parade entry 2007

Evans Juliette marriage to Roger Manchett 1969

Feary Janet March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Featherstone residence 19 Church Street 1980

Fisher Doug 40 years a member of March Rotary Club 2010

Fiske Mrs ~ 1890

Fox Alfred George sailing on River Nene ~ 1948

Fox Alfred George Great Britain Rifle Team Canada~ 1958

Fox Alfred George died 1979

Fox Ann March Wildlife Group outing to RSPB Titchwell 2006

Fox family, three generations ~ 1925

Fox Mary 1934

Fox Mary St John Ambulance Certificate 1943

Fox Mary on Mr Goakes boat with Harwin sisters & Mrs Kirkcaldry ~ 1945

Fox Mary building a hayrick~ 1945

Fox Mary skating at Cowbit 1953

Freeman Robert Rotary Club District Quiz winners 2011

French Jan Mayor of March at March Museum Accreditation 2007

Fresher Cyril 1956

Frost Alfred Joseph father of Ralph ~ 1935

Frost Alfred Joseph father of Ralph ~ 1937

Frost Charlie ~ 1910 born 1904 attending March North District Infant school

Frost Ivor & Audrey ride at March Statute Fair 1930

Frost Mary & Pauline 1927 with dog 'Paddy'

Frost Mary, Pauline & Ivor at Hunstanton 1928

Frost Mary, Audrey, Ivor & Pauline in West End 1930

Frost Mary & Ivor St Mary's Church Fancy Dress Garden Party May 1930

Frost Mary, Audrey, Ivor & Pauline Fancy Dress at GER Sports Ground 1932

Frost Mary, Audrey, Ivor Hunstanton Boating Lake 1934

Frost Audrey (married name Hindle) skating Graysmoor Pits ~ 1983

Frost Maud (nee Strickland 1875-1971) March Labour Party Secretary 1940

Frost Pauline in King George V Silver Jubilee Parade 6 May 1935

Frost Pauline, Mary, Audrey and Ivor Hunstanton 1935

Frost Ralph ~ 1910 born 1898 attending March North District Infant school

Frost Ralph ~ 1925 with George & Mary Trevor in Shropshire

Frost Ralph marriage to Mary Trevor 10 August 1926

Gandy Michael presenting Genealogical Research Certificate 2008

Giddings Arthur plaque Centenary Baptist Church 1931

Gimbert Benjamin GC 1975

Golden C A~ 1890 March Volunteers

Goodger Rita (Chatteris) March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Grange Cyril ~ 1955 became Bury St Edmunds Mayor

Grange Elizabeth WW1 Red Cross nurse, Burrowmoor School headmistress

Grange Herbert ~ 1935

Grange John marriage to Rachel Long ~ 1914

Grange Louisa Jane married Alfred George Fox, three generations ~ 1925

Green Ernie & mother Susan (nee Day) Binnimoor Pumping Station 1937

Green Carole Open Air Swimming Pool 1966

Green Eva married name Robinson 1965

Green family of Binnimoor Pumping Station 1922

Green family of Binnimoor Pumping Station 1938

Green George ~ 1910 (1859-1939)

Green George Binnimoor Pumping Station 1938

Green George 283 Norwood Road ~ 1958

Green Mary (nee Dunham) with 5 sons 1919

Green Percy with Phyllis Moore Binnimoor Pumping Station 1937

Green Percy Binnimoor Pumping Station 1938

Green Susan (nee Day) Binnimoor Pumping Station 1936

Green Susan (nee Day) & son Ernie Binnimoor Pumping Station 1937

Green Susan (nee Day) Binnimoor Pumping Station 1938

Green Susan (nee Day) 283 Norwood Road ~ 1958

Green William born 1887

Greenwood C 1911 Clerk to March Urban District Council & Solicitor

Grounds F D 1911 March Urban District Councillor Auctioneer & Valuer

Habbin Amelia at Old Ship Inn licensee 1917 - 1934

Habbin Roy Elger-Habbin Swingtette 1943

Habbin Roy in RAF 1944 with Barker & Symcox

Habbin Roy 1976 National Youth Football Cup

Habbin Roy playing a Yamaha in Cologne, Germany December 2003

Habbin Roy playing at St Peter's Christmas Tree Festival December 2004

Harding Keith painting the Museum railings 2007

Harrison David Rotary Club 2011/12

Harwins, Albert & Georgina and Dobsons motorcycle acrobats ~ 1935

Harwin Gladys & Freda on Mr Goakes boat with Mary Fox & Mrs Kirkcaldry ~ 1945

Harwin Gladys Trefoil group visit to Gault Wood 2008

Harwin Freda March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Harwin Ray Harwins Taxi Service 1948

Haylock A E~ 1890 March Volunteers

Heath Bethan, Mark, Rachel Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Heaton Les painting the Museum railings 2007

Hewitt Peter March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Hewitt Peter March Museum Accreditation 2007

Higdon Sheila first Gault Wood tree planting 11 Dec 1994

Higdon Sheila Gault Wood tree planting 1995

Hill Chris March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Hills Bill March Museum VJ Exhibition 2005

Hindle Audrey (nee Frost) skating Graysmoor Pits ~ 1983

Hindle Audrey March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Holt Chris March Wildlife Group at Fineshades Wood 2005

Hopper Ray Providence Sunday School Reunion 1980

Hunter Bridget & Peter Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Jackman Peter 1933

Jaeger Stanley Providence Sunday School Reunion 1980

Jaeger Walter Stanley died 21st January 1982

James Maureen talking to Cambridgeshire Family History Society 2005

Kemp Rex Christian Aid Walk July 2009 at Gault Wood

Kennelly Pauline author March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Kimber Frank Stapleton died 1979 Providence Baptist

King George Dickerson (1866-1944) & wife Mary (1867-1941) ~ 1939

King Mary (nee Rogers 1867-1941) George Dickerson (1866-1944) & ~ 1939

Kingham Steve Elger-Habbin Swingtette 1943

Kirkcaldry Mrs on Mr Goakes boat with Mary Fox & Harwin sisters ~ 1945

Lavender Bertha with Elizabeth children & chickens ~ 1945

Lavender Elizabeth (nee Grange) WW1 Red Cross nurse, Burrowmoor School headmistress

Lavender Elizabeth with Bertha children & chickens ~ 1945

Law Olive & Sylvia Fancy Dress at GER Sports Ground 1932

Lawrence Jo & Kath Catholic Church summer fete 2003

Lea Rosemary Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Leeder family footballers for March British legion 1951-55

Lepla Grace Providence Sunday School outing at Hunstanton ~ 1955

Lockwood Sally (nee Collingwood) March Museum High School Book 2005

Long Rachel marriage to John Grange ~ 1914

Louder Sara Rosa 1898 (nee Phillips)

Lovejoy Mrs Wisbech Road bungalows 13 and 15 ~ 1950

Mackenzie Bernard mending Benwick Church clock ~ 1980

Mackenzie Bernard March Museum 1983

Manchett Roger marriage to Juliette Evans 1969

Manning Roy Catholic Church summer fete 2003

Marshall Sam TT motorcyclist with Howitzer ~ 1925

Marshall Sam TT motorcyclist at Bank House, West End ~ 1925

Marshall Sam TT motorcycle racing at GER ~ 1925

Marshall Sam on BSA Gold Star motorcycle ~ 1955

Merrell Derek marriage to Marlene Negus 1696

Miller Peter Tractor Sales & Services ~1958

Moore Eileen son David 25 Badgeney Road 1943

Moore family 25 Badgeney Road 1957

Moore Derek

Moore Hilda (nee Winter), Nancy, Phyllis and Derek at 8 County Road 1932

Moore Hilda (nee Winter), Derek and Percy 8 County Road 1933

Moore Hilda (nee Winter) and Percy ~ 1955

Moore Nancy at 8 County Road 1932

Moore Percy & Hilda (nee Winter)

Moore Percy with Carole Green Open Air Swimming Pool 1966

Moore Phyllis with Percy Green Binnimoor Pumping Station 1937

Moore Nancy & Phyllis 25 Badgeney Road 1939

Moore Phyllis Binnimoor Pumping Station 1938

Moore Phyllis & Nancy 25 Badgeney Road 1939

Moore Phyllis Binnimoor Pumping Engine 1939

Moore Phyllis Hunstanton 1939

Morley Toni Heritage Day at March Library 2011

Morris Graham marriage to Carole Upton 1968

Morton J W 1911 March Urban District Councillor Miller

Mulgrew Joan in 2012 Executive Committee Member EIIR Coronation Day

Munden Mrs Wisbech Road bungalows 13 and 15 ~ 1950

Munns Joan (nee Colyer) March Museum Accreditation 2007

Munns Richard in foreground Gault Wood 11 December 1994

Munns Richard Pond Dipping at Ring's End Nature Reserve 2005

Munns Richard March Wildlife Group outing to RSPB Titchwell 2006

Munns Richard March Museum Accreditation 2007

Naughton Regan & Roxane St John's Church summer fete 1984

Negus Marlene marriage to Derek Merrell 1696

Nederpel Quirinus Shoecraft of March High Street 1998

Nicholls Maureen March Library Family History Room 2005

Nicolas Colin Tractor Sales & Services ~1958

Ogden A~ 1890 March Volunteers

Ogden Mike 40 years a member of March Rotary Club 2010

Ogden T P 1911 March Urban District Councillor Brewer and Farmer

Orbell John Rotary Club District Quiz winners 2011

Orbell John Rotary Club 2011/12

Painter Elsie with Mary Frost & Pauline & Ivor at Hunstanton 1928

Palmer Joyce (sister of Alan) married Alfred Dunham 1941

Palmer June March Wildlife Group outing to RSPB Titchwell 2006

Palmer Norma Central Restaurant Broad Street ~ 1960

Palmer Alan (brother of Joyce) first Gault Wood tree planting 11 Dec 1994

Palmer Alan Gault Wood tree planting 1995

Palmer Alan Pond Dipping at Ring's End Nature Reserve 2005

Palmer Alan & June March Wildlife Group outing to RSPB Titchwell 2006

Parrish Phyllis marriage to Charles Bruce 23 May 1942

Pearman Thomas Webb Canadian Medal 1919

Peck Don & Doris Hunstanton 1939

Peyton-Burbery Reverend Rector of St Mary's Church ~ 1950

Phillips Lizzie Ann 1898 (nee Watts)

Phillips Marjorie Rose 1898

Phillips Sarah Rosa 1898 (nee Louder)

Phillips Thomas 1898

Phillips T~ 1890 March Volunteers

Pickering Matthew & Michelle March Library Gordon Avenue ~ 1989

Plumb Frederick Haulage Contractor Elm Road ~ 1945

Porter W in charge of Friday Bridge Camp 1949

Prince Mark tree felling St Peter's 2011

Reynolds Helen & Sylvia Catholic Church summer fete 2003

Richardson Claire Fenland Music Centre cheque from Rotary Club 2011

Ritchie Fred (former organist at St John's Church) St John's Road home 2007

Robinson Eva (nee Green) 1965

Robinson Sydney Binnimoor Pumping Station 1938

Rose Horace TT motorcyclist with Howitzer ~ 1925

Rose Horace TT motorcyclist at Bank House, West End ~ 1925

Rose Horace TT motorcycle racing at GER ~ 1925

Rose Horace with Sam Marshall on BSA Gold Star motorcycle ~ 1955

Rose Margaret marriage to Richard Wayman 1968

Scotney Ken marriage to Margaret Blunt 1968

Sennett Fred Central Restaurant Broad Street ~ 1960

Seymour Frank at wedding 1942

Seymour Frank marriage to Ethel Bruce 1942

Sharman G W ~ 1890 March Volunteers

Short Neville Sheila Wright retires from Fenland Mencap 2003

Singlehurst H G 1911 March Urban District Councillor Ironmonger

Skinner Harry Providence Sunday School Reunion 1980

Skinner Harry died 9th November 1982

Skinner Norman Elger-Habbin Swingtette 1943

Smith Ernest Albert Thomas Salvation Army bandsman aged 80 ~ 1991

Soden Clare Beverly 1972

Soden Jane Kathryn 1973

Southwell Benjamin married Rose Easey 6 October 1928

Southwell Elizabeth Ann (nee Cunnington 1874-1958) Chain Bridge

Southwell Frederick Chain Bridge ~1915

Southwell Rose Ellen & baby Avis Mary four generations Cole, Easey ~ 1936

Snowden June Rotary Club District Quiz winners 2011

Stacey Edna (nee Crowson) March Museum Accreditation 2007

Stacey Edna March Summer Festival Museum Parade entry 2007

Stevens Dorothy (nee Walker) March Summer Festival Museum Parade 2007

Surridge Monica ~ 1945

Symcox Fred (Uttoxeter) in RAF 1944 with Barker & Habbin

Taylor Evelyn (nee Connolly)~ 1935

Templeton Mrs Wisbech Road bungalows 13 and 15 ~ 1950

Thacker Roy Pond Dipping at Ring's End Nature Reserve 2005

Thacker Roy March Summer Festival Museum Parade entry 2007

Thacker Roy painting the Museum railings 2007

Thomson Terence TLC Archive Project 2007

Tickner Ben receiving Genealogical Research Certificate 2008

Trevor George & Mary with Frost Ralph ~ 1925 in Shropshire

Trevor Thomas father of Mary Frost (nee Trevor) 1930

Trevor Thomas father of Mary Frost (nee Trevor) ~ 1935

Trevor Mary marriage to Ralph Frost 10 August 1926

Truman H H 1910 March Urban District Councillor & Veterinary Surgeon

Truman H H 1911 March Urban District Councillor & Veterinary Surgeon

Unwin W T 1911 March Urban District Council Surveyor & Stone Mason

Upton Carole marriage to Graham Morris 1968

Vawser Elizabeth St John's Church summer fete 1984

Vaughan Heather March Wildlife Group at Fineshades Wood 2005

Vaughan Heather March Wildlife Group outing to RSPB Titchwell 2006

Ward Dr Robert presenting a certificate to Darryl 1994

Warner John Thornton~ 1915 brother of Frank Warner

Warner Kathleen Elizabeth ~ 1915 sister of Frank Warner

Warner Frank ~ 1915 Railway driver

Warrington Jean March Wildlife Group at Fineshades Wood 2005

Warrington Jean Pond Dipping at Ring's End Nature Reserve 2005

Waters Dr. General Practitioner at Audmoor House ~ 1935-1955

Watson Valerie March Museum launch of High School Book 2005

Watts Hannah 1898 (nee Arnold)

Watts Lizzie Ann 1898 (nee Phillips)

Watts Samuel 1898

Wayman Richard marriage to Margaret Rose 1968

Wells Reverend E ~ 1890 Rector of St John's Church

Wells daughter of Reverend E ~ 1890 Rector of St John's Church

While Peter marriage to Hilary Angell 1968

Whitwood Liz face painting Catholic Church summer fete 2003

Wilkins Alfred marriage to Irene Dunn 1970

Wittred Edith Burrowmoor Road School ~ 1917

Woodcock Annie ~ 1955 with her granddaughter

Wright Andrew Duke of Edinburgh Award 1991

Wright Andrew TLC Archive Project 2007 2007

Wright Mr & Mrs parents of Catherine, March High Street tailors 1900-48

Wright Derrick when Sheila Wright retires from Fenland Mencap 2003

Wright Maureen Station Book Stall 2010

Wright Ralph marriage to Hilary Barrett 1970

Wright Sheila retires from Fenland Mencap 2003